Universal Tankers Privacy Policy

Our Contact details

Name: Universal Tanker Group Ltd.

Address: Ellerbeck Way, Stokesley, Middlesbrough TS9 5JZ

Phone Number: 0800 180 4474

E-mail: orders@universaltankers.co.uk

Website: www.universaltankers.co.uk

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details)

    • This includes name, email address, phone number, address, postcode and service.

How we get the personal information and why we have it

The personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • To contact regarding an enquiry.

  • To provide a quote.

  • Provide advice and/or recommendations to customers.

We use the information that you have given us in order to contact you, to provide information and/or a quote for our services and products.

We do not share your information with other organisations/parties without informing you.

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting orders@universaltankers.co.uk

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored.

We keep your name, address, postcode and phone number for the minimum amount of time required for us to complete our service offering.

 

We will then dispose of your information by deleting your information from our web host. You can make a request for a copy of your information or for your information to be deleted immediately by sending an email to orders@universaltankers.co.uk.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

To make a request, please contact us at…

 

Email: orders@universaltankers.co.uk

Phone: 0800 180 4474

Address:

Universal Tankers,

Ellerbeck Way,

Stokesley,

Middlesbrough

TS9 5JZ

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at

Email: orders@universaltankers.co.uk

Phone: 0800 180 4474

 

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

Date: 28th June 2022